What is Orienteering

Facebook


Event Details

Wednesday 20th October 2021
Loughborough University
Postcode LE11 3TT
Park in Car Park 5 or 5A view in Streetmap or Google Maps
Grid Refrence SK523193
Beginners welcome, help and advice available.
For more information about what to expect at an orienteering event, please follow the link to the webage - Your First Event
  • Event Type - Urban;

  • Start Times
  • 1pm to 3pm
  • Course Closing Time
  • 4pm
Event Level - Local

Courses Available
Short, Long
Fees
Senior £3 Junior £1.50
Electronic Punching
SI Dibber Hire: £1.00 (LEI members can collect vouchers towards card purchase) - Contactless SIAC available
Notes

Event: Introductory event for Freshers but open also to any LEI member.

Closing Date: Monday 18th October 23.59

Terrain: Complex university Campus

Directions help: Use Epinal Way (east) entrance. https://www.lboro.ac.uk/about/find-us/

Ask to park in Car park 5 or 5A:

Car Parking map.

Start: about 100m NE (cross road down path between buildings) of the entrance to the car park.

Short is 2.3km Long is 4.6km with butterflies

Organiser - Iain Phillips
Page Updated 18-10-2021
  • Planner - Ross McNaught (LUOC)

  • Privacy Policy Click Here
  • Toilets on campus
  • Large Groups (Youth group, Scouts, Running club etc) should let the Organiser know a week in advance.
  • Dogs No dogs allowed

Loughborough University Freshers promotion

Wednesday 20th October 2021

Loughborough University Freshers promotion is now closed for entries

Enter Loughborough University Freshers promotion
Number of entries (19)
NameClubAge ClassSi NumberStart Time
Long (7)
Esther RevellLEIW352105233
Karen MatthiasLEIW508160567
Tracey BrookesLEIW558190321
Mike HamptonODM759000280
Alison HardyLEIW5511111111
Chris BosleyLEIM708210347
John MarriottLEIM708480216
Medium (12)
SUE BICKNELLLEIW758201989
Roger EdwardsLEIM708003228
Maureen WebbLEIW658203137
Kevin GallagherLEIM708111049
Peter LeakeLEIM809010739
Margaret WilldigLEIW658401765
Jane StewLEIW608145417
David JenkinsonLEIM602061452
Peter ChickLEIM758260344
Ernie WilliamsLEIM758070642
Mike DallawayINDM552222222
Simon FordLEIM758160843

Loughborough University Freshers promotion

A valid email address is required to enter this event.
The email address is not valid
This number will be passed to NHS COVID track and trace, should the need arise.
The phone number is not valid
Your Name is Required
Please select an Age Class
Enter IND, if you do not have a BOF number.
A BOF number is required
Enter IND, if you do not have a club.
A club is required
Enter HIRE, if you wish to hire a dibber.
A Si Dibber number is required
Please select a course
Please select a Start Time
Please select an fee category
Please select an Si Hire charge
  Please select the checkbox