What is Orienteering

Facebook


Event Details

Tuesday 21st September 2021
Rocket Round Leicester Club Night
Postcode LE1 4LD
on street or near by parking view in Streetmap or Google Maps
Grid Refrence SK584045
Beginners welcome, help and advice available.
If you are new to orienteering please see our Introduction to Orienteering page.
  • Event Type - Score; Urban;

  • Start Times
  • 6.30 to 6.50
  • Course Closing Time
  • 8.00
Fees
Families £5.00 Seniors £3.00 and Juniors £1.50 Refunds will be paid to those needing to withdraw through covid-19 restrictions. Email requests to organiser or Treasurer.
Electronic Punching
Si not available
Notes

Course: 60 Minute MapRun Score. 20 points per control and -10 per minute part minute late. All the control sites are LOROS Rockets.

Meet: North east side of Jubilee Square near/outside the social venue
Start just to east.

Fees: will be donated to LOROS.

Terrain: Mainly streets and alleys, take care on busy roads, especially the Inner Ring Road. Couple of hidden steps one in Castle Gardens. Some building works eg Clock tower.

Entry: Use the on-line entry system below, closing midnight the day before.

I'll send QR and PIN Tuesday Am.

MapRun: Start, Finish and all control sites are identified by a GPS signal all are at LOROS Rockets. Do not tap ‘Go to Start’ until you are ready to go. Download App.

NO PHONE? If you do not have a phone with GPS enabled, you can do the courses using a map only. It's obvious if you find the rocket!.

Kit: All participants are advised to carry a smart phone with the MapRun6 or MapRunG App. AND torch to read the map.

Control descriptions: on back of map only.

Map: PseudO style, scale 1:7,500.

There is 1:10,000 option with more controls if you normally do the Long Course in the Summer League. Let the organiser know if you want both the 7:500 & the 1:10k map.

Covid-19 Measures: Do not attend if you have Covid symptoms, have been close to someone who has or have been asked to isolate;

Organiser - Roger Edwards
Page Updated 16-09-2021
  • Large Groups (Youth group, Scouts, Running club etc) should let the Organiser know a week in advance.
  • Social Venue Weatherspoons High Cross, High Street near finish

LOROs Club Night Leicester Rocket

Tuesday 21st September 2021
Enter LOROs Club Night Leicester Rocket

Start & Finish near N/East of Jubilee Square
6.30pm to 6.50. Start on arrival

Number of entries (8)
NameClubAge ClassSi Number
Score 1:10k Map (1)
David CladingboelLEIM558250166
Score 1:7500 Map (7)
Chris BosleyLEIM708210347
Derek HerdLEIM508050968
Sue BicknellLEIW758201989
David JenkinsonLEIM602061452
John MarriottLEIM708480216
Maureen WebbLEIW65203137
Kevin GallagherLEIM708111039

LOROs Club Night Leicester Rocket

Start & Finish near N/East of Jubilee Square
6.30pm to 6.50. Start on arrival

A valid email address is required to enter this event.
The email address is not valid
This number will be passed to NHS COVID track and trace, should the need arise.
The phone number is not valid
Your Name is Required
Please select an Age Class
Enter IND, if you do not have a BOF number.
A BOF number is required
Enter IND, if you do not have a club.
A club is required
Enter HIRE, if you wish to hire a dibber.
A Si Dibber number is required
Please select a course
Please select a Start Time
  Please select the checkbox